Heavy Equipment Operator Salary in Utah | 2026 Pay Guide

Heavy Equipment Operator Salary in Utah

Heavy equipment operators in Utah earn an average of $58,400 per year — a figure driven upward by booming construction activity along the Wasatch Front, major infrastructure investments, and a growing demand for skilled operators in energy and mining sectors. Compared to the national median of approximately $61,500, Utah’s base pay is slightly lower, but cost-of-living advantages in most of the state make real-world purchasing power highly competitive. Factors like union affiliation, equipment specialization, and proximity to Salt Lake City’s development corridor can push annual earnings well above the state average.

Average Heavy Equipment Operator Salary in Utah

Understanding where you fall on Utah’s pay spectrum starts with knowing the full range across experience levels. Below is a detailed breakdown of hourly and annual earnings for operators across the state.

Entry-Level Operators (0–2 Years Experience)

Newly certified or apprentice-level operators entering the Utah market typically earn between $18.50 and $22.00 per hour, translating to an annual salary range of $38,500 to $45,800. Entry-level positions are most common in residential subdivision grading, pipeline trenching, and general site prep work — all of which are in high demand as Utah’s population continues to grow faster than almost any other state.

Mid-Career Operators (3–7 Years Experience)

Operators with a solid track record and multi-machine competency can expect to earn $24.00 to $31.00 per hour, or $49,900 to $64,500 annually. At this stage, specialization starts to pay dividends. An operator who has mastered excavation and grading for commercial projects will earn noticeably more than a generalist handling light residential work.

Experienced and Senior Operators (8+ Years)

Seasoned operators with crane certifications, complex civil project experience, or mining and energy industry backgrounds can command $32.00 to $42.00 per hour, with top earners pulling in $72,000 to $87,000+ per year. Utah’s growing data center construction market in Eagle Mountain, along with continued highway expansion projects by UDOT, keeps demand for elite operators strong.

National Comparison

The national average salary for heavy equipment operators sits near $61,500 annually according to BLS data. Utah’s average of $58,400 places the state roughly 5% below the national mean — but this gap narrows significantly outside the most expensive metropolitan areas. In rural Utah counties like Uintah (oil and gas), Emery, or Carbon, per diem allowances and shift differentials can close this gap entirely for experienced operators.

Experience Level Hourly Rate Annual Salary
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $18.50 – $22.00 $38,500 – $45,800
Mid-Career (3–7 yrs) $24.00 – $31.00 $49,900 – $64,500
Experienced (8+ yrs) $32.00 – $42.00 $72,000 – $87,000+
State Average $28.08 $58,400
National Average $29.57 $61,500

Salary by City in Utah

Utah’s pay landscape for heavy equipment operators varies significantly by geography. The Wasatch Front commands the highest wages due to concentrated commercial and infrastructure activity, while southern and rural Utah markets pay less on paper but often compensate with lower housing costs and per diem structures.

Salt Lake City

As Utah’s economic hub, Salt Lake City offers the state’s highest operator wages. The TRAX light rail expansion, I-15 corridor improvements, and a flood of tech campus and mixed-use development projects keep demand relentless. Average annual salary: $66,800. Experienced crane and excavator operators routinely exceed $80,000 in this market.

Provo / Orem

The Utah Valley metro is one of the fastest-growing construction markets in the entire Mountain West. Data center construction in Eagle Mountain, heavy residential expansion in Saratoga Springs, and the continued buildout of University Avenue commercial corridors drive solid demand. Average annual salary: $62,400.

Ogden

With Weber County’s industrial and logistics sector expanding and ongoing infrastructure work near Hill Air Force Base, Ogden offers a steady pipeline of operator work. Average annual salary: $59,100. Union rates through IUOE Local 3 are particularly relevant in this market.

West Jordan / West Valley City

These Salt Lake County suburbs are hotbeds of residential and light commercial construction. Operators working large subdivision grading contracts here benefit from consistent full-season employment. Average annual salary: $60,200.

St. George

Southern Utah’s fastest-growing city has seen explosive residential expansion, though wages lag behind the Wasatch Front. The trade-off is significantly lower cost of living and a nearly year-round construction season thanks to the warmer desert climate. Average annual salary: $54,800.

Moab / Uintah Basin (Vernal)

The energy and mining sectors dominate operator employment in eastern Utah. Oil and gas field operators in the Uintah Basin command premium pay, often supplemented by per diem, remote site pay, and shift differentials. Average annual salary: $61,500 – $68,000 for energy-sector operators specifically.

Cedar City

Iron County is seeing steady growth driven by industrial projects and highway expansion. Cedar City operator wages average around $52,400 annually, but operators willing to travel for regional projects can supplement this income substantially.

If you’re exploring opportunities in neighboring states, check out open positions like heavy equipment operator jobs in Boise, ID or heavy equipment operator jobs in Omaha, NE to compare regional pay and opportunity.

Salary by Equipment Type in Utah

Not all heavy equipment pays the same. In Utah’s construction and energy markets, your equipment specialization is one of the single biggest levers on your earning potential.

Crane Operators

Crane operators are the highest-paid equipment specialty in Utah. NCCCO-certified tower crane and mobile crane operators working on Salt Lake City high-rises and data center construction projects earn $75,000 to $92,000 annually. The complexity, liability, and certification requirements justify the premium.

Excavator Operators

Excavation is the backbone of Utah’s booming infrastructure and residential sectors. Skilled excavator operators average $58,000 to $68,000 per year, with those experienced in rock excavation and blasting preparation earning at the top of that range.

Bulldozer / Dozer Operators

Grading and site prep specialists — critical in Utah’s terrain-heavy construction environment — earn between $54,000 and $64,000 annually. Operators who can read grade stakes and work GPS-equipped dozers command a notable premium.

Loader Operators

Wheel loader and skid-steer operators, common in aggregate, mining, and residential settings, average $48,000 to $58,000 per year in Utah. Pay scales upward significantly in mining operations, particularly in Utah’s copper and coal industries.

Scraper and Grader Operators

Motor grader operators are in consistent demand for UDOT highway projects and large subdivision infrastructure work. Annual earnings range from $55,000 to $67,000, with skilled operators on UDOT contracts often receiving union-scale wages.

Forklift / Telehandler Operators

Industrial and warehouse forklift operators earn at the lower end of the equipment spectrum, typically $40,000 to $50,000 annually. However, construction telehandler operators on commercial job sites in Salt Lake and Utah Counties often clear $52,000 to $58,000 with overtime.

Factors That Affect Heavy Equipment Operator Pay in Utah

Raw experience and equipment type are just two pieces of the pay puzzle. Here’s a comprehensive look at what drives wages up — or holds them back — for operators working in Utah.

Union Membership

IUOE Local 3 covers the majority of Utah’s unionized equipment operators. Union operators on prevailing wage projects — including most UDOT contracts and publicly funded construction — earn substantially more than open-shop peers. Union operators in Salt Lake County can see hourly rates 18–25% higher than market average, plus pension and health contributions worth thousands more per year.

Certifications and Licensing

NCCCO crane certification, OSHA 10 and 30 cards, CDL-A, and specific equipment operator certifications all add measurable value. In Utah’s increasingly safety-conscious commercial construction market, certified operators are preferred and compensated accordingly. Some major contractors require NCCCO or equivalent for any lifting operations over 25 tons.

Industry Sector

Sector matters enormously in Utah. Oil and gas operators in the Uintah Basin earn significantly more than residential operators in the same geographic area. Mining and aggregate operations — Utah has major copper, coal, and potash industries — tend to pay above the construction market baseline. Public works (UDOT, municipalities) often falls in the middle but offers stability and prevailing wage protections.

Overtime and Seasonal Factors

Utah’s construction season runs effectively year-round in southern Utah and the Wasatch Front’s lower elevations, but northern and mountain projects see compression into a shorter season. Operators who maximize overtime in peak months (April through October) can add $8,000–$15,000 to their base annual earnings.

Per Diem and Remote Work

Operators willing to work remote sites — particularly in eastern Utah’s energy fields or rural infrastructure projects — frequently receive per diem allowances of $75–$150 per day, which effectively increases total compensation by $20,000 or more annually without touching the hourly wage.

Cost of Living Variance

Salt Lake City’s rapidly rising housing costs have narrowed the real-wage advantage of its higher nominal salaries. An operator earning $58,000 in St. George or Cedar City may actually enjoy higher purchasing power than one earning $64,000 in the Salt Lake metro, depending on housing situation.

How to Increase Your Salary as an Operator in Utah

There’s no single shortcut to higher pay, but operators who deliberately pursue the following strategies consistently out-earn their peers in the Utah market.

Earn Your NCCCO Certification

If you operate or aspire to operate cranes, NCCCO certification is the fastest path to the top of Utah’s operator pay scale. The Salt Lake metro’s high-rise and industrial construction pipeline guarantees strong demand for certified crane operators for the foreseeable future. Certification prep courses are available through several Utah-based training providers.

Add a CDL-A License

A Commercial Driver’s License opens doors to haul-and-operate positions — particularly in aggregate, energy, and UDOT paving work — that pay a premium for the dual qualification. Many Utah contractors actively prefer operators who can drive end dumps or water trucks in addition to running equipment.

Join the Union

Apprenticeship through IUOE Local 3 provides structured pay progression, formal training, and access to prevailing wage projects that non-union operators often can’t bid. If you’re early in your career in Utah, entering a union apprenticeship is one of the highest-return investments you can make.

Specialize in GPS and Machine Control Technology

GPS-guided grade control is now standard on major UDOT and commercial projects. Operators who are proficient with Trimble, Leica, or Topcon machine control systems are sought after and often paid above scale. Many equipment dealers in Utah offer short certification courses.

Target Energy and Mining Sectors

If you’re open to working outside the Wasatch Front, targeting oil and gas operations in the Uintah Basin or mining operations in Tooele, Carbon, or Emery counties can dramatically increase your total annual compensation through higher base rates, per diem, and shift differentials.

Consider Nearby Markets for Temporary Relocation

Operators based in Utah sometimes find it financially worthwhile to take short-term contracts in higher-paying neighboring states. Markets like Milwaukee, WI or Greensboro, NC periodically offer strong demand for experienced operators willing to travel.

Utah vs. Other States: How Does the Pay Stack Up?

Understanding Utah’s position nationally helps operators make informed decisions about where to work and whether relocation makes financial sense.

National Ranking

Utah ranks approximately 28th–32nd nationally in average heavy equipment operator pay depending on the data source and year. This places it in the lower-middle tier of the 50 states — not a standout wage market, but far from the lowest-paying states in the country.

Neighboring State Comparison

State Avg. Annual Salary Cost-of-Living Adjusted
Nevada $63,200 Moderate — Las Vegas COL is high
Colorado $62,800 Lower — Denver COL is very high
Utah $58,400 Competitive outside SLC metro
Wyoming $57,900 Favorable — lower COL statewide
Idaho $54,100 Moderate — Boise COL rising fast
Arizona $57,200 Moderate — Phoenix COL elevated

The key takeaway: Utah’s nominal wages are below Nevada and Colorado, but once Denver and Las Vegas cost-of-living is factored in, Utah operators working outside Salt Lake City often enjoy equivalent or better real purchasing power. Operators considering opportunities in other growth markets like Durham, NC should run the same cost-of-living comparison before making a move.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average heavy equipment operator salary in Utah?

The average heavy equipment operator salary in Utah is approximately $58,400 per year, or roughly $28.08 per hour. This sits slightly below the national median but is competitive when adjusted for Utah’s cost of living outside of Salt Lake County. Experienced operators and those with crane certifications regularly exceed $75,000 annually.

Which Utah city pays heavy equipment operators the most?

Salt Lake City consistently offers the highest wages for heavy equipment operators in Utah, with experienced operators earning $72,000 or more annually. Provo and West Valley City also rank among the top-paying markets due to ongoing infrastructure and residential development. The Uintah Basin (Vernal area) can rival or exceed Salt Lake City pay when energy-sector bonuses, per diem, and shift differentials are included.

Does union membership increase pay for operators in Utah?

Yes. Union-affiliated operators in Utah — primarily through the International Union of Operating Engineers (IUOE) Local 3 — typically earn 15–25% more than non-union counterparts on comparable projects. Union operators also receive better health benefits, pension contributions, and overtime protections. On UDOT and municipal public works projects subject to prevailing wage laws, union rates set the benchmark for the entire market.

What certifications can boost my operator salary in Utah?

NCCCO crane operator certification, OSHA 30-hour construction certification, and CDL-A licensing are among the most impactful credentials for increasing pay in Utah. Operators with NCCCO crane certs can earn $75,000+ annually in the Salt Lake City metro. GPS machine control proficiency — specifically Trimble or Topcon systems — is increasingly valued by major Utah contractors and can add $2–$5 per hour to your rate.

How does Utah’s heavy equipment operator pay compare to neighboring states?

Utah pays heavy equipment operators slightly less than Nevada ($63,200 avg.) and Colorado ($62,800 avg.) but more than Idaho ($54,100 avg.) and Wyoming ($57,900 avg.). When cost of living is factored in, Utah’s purchasing power is competitive with Nevada and Colorado, especially for operators working outside the Salt Lake City metro area. The state’s rapid population growth also suggests wages will continue trending upward through the late 2020s.

Find the Highest-Paying Heavy Equipment Operator Jobs in Utah

Ready to put these numbers to work for your career? Heovy connects skilled Utah operators with contractors offering the best wages, benefits, and project opportunities across the Wasatch Front, Uintah Basin, and beyond. Submit your information below and our team will match you with high-paying openings that fit your skills and location preferences.

← Back

Thank you for your response. ✨